PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

IMPORTANT – READ CAREFULLY:

Levelling Up Leadership Inc. (“Levelling Up”, “We”, “we”, “Us”, “us”, “Our” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you (“you”, “You”, “user” or “User”) by Levelling Up through the website located at https://www.levellingup.ca/. READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE MAKING ANY USE OF THE LEVELLING UP WEB SITE. BY MAKING ANY USE OF THE LEVELLING UP WEB SITE OR PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION BY OR THROUGH THE LEVELLING UP WEB SITE, YOU AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS HEREINAFTER DEFINED) BY LEVELLING UP IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

SECTION 1 – WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Through and in connection with the Levelling Up website located at https://www.levellingup.ca/, Levelling Up collects information about identifiable individuals (“Personal Information”) relating to use of the website and the ordering of products by users, which may include but may not be limited to the following information:

(i) your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, which is information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system;

(ii) information that you send to us through our web contact form or that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our mailing list or newsletter, including your name and e-mail address; and

(iii) contact information and address information associated with social media and other Internet accounts that you provide to us through and in connection with our social media accounts, including our Twitter and LinkedIn accounts, which information may include your web address, profile and related information associated with your social media accounts.

Levelling Up only collects such Personal Information as is reasonably necessary for Levelling Up to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 2 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Personal Information submitted to us, whether through the website or otherwise, may be used by us for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or as specified on the relevant pages of the website, and by using the website and providing your Personal Information you consent to the same. Levelling Up may use your Personal Information to: (i) administer and operate the website; (ii) send you newsletters and/or mailings that you request; and (iii) inform you of products, promotions or services available from Levelling Up and its affiliates and partners.

Personal Information that we collect may be uploaded, moved, stored, processed in, backed up and/or transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may be uploaded, moved, stored, processed in, backed up and/or transferred in Levelling Up’s discretion in jurisdictions other than Canada, and you consent to the same.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent? By using the website or providing your personal information to us, including by providing us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy, and acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be collected, used and/or disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy, at any time. How do I withdraw my consent? If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at earn.it@levellingup.ca or mailing us at:

Levelling Up Leadership Inc.
Box 6, Site 17, RR2
Cochrane, Alberta T4C 1A2
Attention: Michael de Boer

Withdrawal of your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy may result in certain aspects of the services provided through the website being unavailable to you.

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

Any Personal Information provided by you, or that is derived automatically by or through any Web Site and/or the Applications, is not sold, rented, or shared by us with any third party without your consent, except in the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. This Section 4 does not apply to the practices of third parties, third-party sites, and third party applications that we do not control or manage.

You acknowledge and agree that We may use and/or disclose your Personal Information, without notice, if legally permitted to do so according to the relevant provisions of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5, the Alberta Personal CAL_LAW\ 3483187\2

Information Protection Act, SA 2003, c P-6.5, and any other relevant privacy enactment (collectively, the “Privacy Acts”). The Privacy Acts may permit the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information without notice if, for example: (a) the Personal Information could be useful in the investigation of a contravention of the laws of Canada, a province or a foreign jurisdiction; (b) the Personal Information is used or disclosed for the purpose of acting in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; and (c) the Personal Information is disclosed to comply with the edicts of the law, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court. We may also disclose your personal information if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may engage other companies and individuals (“Third Party Service Providers”) to use your Personal Information for the purposes set out above. These Third Party Service Providers may require or be provided with access to your Personal Information in order to perform services on our behalf. In general, Third Party Service Providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain Third Party Service Providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

We recommend that you read the privacy policies of Third Party Service Providers so that you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain Third Party Service Providers may be located in, or have facilities that are located in, a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a Third Party Service Provider, then your Personal Information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that Third Party Service Provider or its facilities are located.

Links:

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics:

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at by visitors.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions to make sure to make sure is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. You acknowledge CAL_LAW\ 3483187\2

and agree that we may, at our sole discretion, use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. For example, Levelling Up limits access to your Personal Information to those of Levelling Up’s employees who have a “need to know” the particular information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and may secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Personal Information shall not be kept by Levelling Up for any longer than is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfil the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small text file consisting of alphanumeric identifiers that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. The identifier is then sent back to the Web page server each time the browser requests a page from the Web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web page server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies do not typically contain Personal Information, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Your continued use of this website subsequent to any modifications to this Privacy Policy, or otherwise expressing your agreement to same, signifies that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the modified Privacy Policy. You should bookmark this page and periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of the Privacy Policy.

SECTION 9 – BUSINESS TRANSFER

If Levelling Up is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you. In the event that Levelling CAL_LAW\ 3483187\2

Up (or all, or substantially all, of Levelling Up’s assets) were to be acquired by a third party, Levelling Up’s collected customer information will be considered a transferred business asset.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

You are entitled to access your Personal Information and information regarding Personal Information (including an accounting of the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information) upon request. If your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, or there is an error in Levelling Up’s records relating to your Personal Information, you are entitled to have it corrected.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about you, register a complaint with Levelling Up (including that Levelling Up has not adhered to the terms of this Privacy Policy), or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at earn.it@levellingup.ca or by mail at

Levelling Up Leadership Inc.
Box 6, Site 17, RR2
Cochrane, Alberta T4C 1A2
Attention: Michael de Boer

Last updated: October 2019